University of Canterbury Blues Awards: Past Recipients

2017

Sports Person of the Year

Tayla Bruce (Lawn Bowls)

Team of the Year

The Honey Badgers - UC Ultimate

Outstanding Achievement in the Arts

Vaea Peterson

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

Lewis Gibson

Outstanding Contribution to Fine Arts at UC

Lee Richardson

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

Ashley Stuart

Outstanding Contribution to the Canterbury Community

Anumeya Chandra

Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability

Jeff Willis

Arts Blue

Sports Blue

Community Blue

Sarah Sonal

Ashley Stewart

Clarissa Robert Jeyakumar

Ashley Perry

John Richardson

Daniel Cooper

Hamish Petersen

Maia Abraham

Caitlin Jane Clark

 

Adam Hills (Hockey)

Angie Petty (Athletics)

Ben Scott (Powerlifting)

Braydon Ennor (Rugby Union)

Bridget Kiddle (Hockey)

Cass Engler (Rugby Sevens & Touch Rugby)

Charntay Elizabeth Poko (Rugby League & Rugby Union)

Gabi Steer (Underwater Hockey)

George Howat (Rowing)

Iona Young (Hockey)

Jason Hursthouse (Hockey)

Jessie Hansen (Rugby Union)

Kaveinga Finau (Rugby Union)

Kaylee Tavendale (Rugby Union)

Kiri Atkin (Triathlon)

Laura Glen (Rowing)

Libby Bird (Hockey)

Madeline Davidson (Trampolining)

Margot Willis (Hockey)

Matthew Butterfield (Volleyball)

Matthew Mesman (Rowing)

Nick Haworth (Football)

Nick Healy (Underwater Hockey)

Nicole Purdom (Rugby Union)

Olivia McGoverne (Rugby Union)

Ollie Jones (Road Cycling)

Phoebe Stallmann (Underwater Hockey)

Roddy Lockhart (Football)

Sam Godwin (Rugby Union)

Sean Liddicoat (Football)

Sian Goodall (Hockey)

Sophie Williams (Futsal)

Texas Toleafoa (Rugby League)

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

Tom McGowan (Futsal)

Whitney Hepburn (Football)

Tayla Bruce (Lawn Bowls)

Kaitlyn White

Jared McMahon

Kestrel Ritchie

Isabelle Smith

Clarissa Robert Jeyakumar

Kendra Burgess-Naude

Richard Gresson

Hamish Johnston

Luke Campbell

 

2016

Sports Person of the Year

Georgia Groen-Barefoot (Waterskiing)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

Trent Summers (Hockey)

Team of the Year

Tom Mackintosh & George Howatt (Rowing)

Coach of the Year

Ernie Goodhue (Women's Div 1 Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

Peter Harris (Alpinism)

Georgia Groen (Barefoot Waterskiing)

Pip Connell (Basketball)

Josh Petermann (Basketball)

Ruifa Huang (Canoe Polo)

Olivia McGoverne (Cricket)

Michael McAuley (Golf)

Bridget Kiddle (Hockey)

Trent Summers (Hockey)

Sarah Boomer (Netball)

Caitlin Dowden (Netball)

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

Hayley Saunders (Netball

Chloe Williamson (Netball

Laura Glen (Rowing)

George Howat (Rowing)

Lucy Hutchinson (Rowing)

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

Matthew Mesman (Rowing)

Olivia McGoverne (Rugby)

Nicole Purdom (Rugby)

Sam Godwin (Rugby)

Ollie Jones (Speed Skating)

Caitlin Ruddle Surf (Life Saving)

William Campbell (Swimming)

Cassandra Engler (Touch Rugby)

Kiri Atkin (Triathlon)

Benjamin Johnstone (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

2015

Sports Person of the Year

Angie Petty (Athletics)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

Deborah McFarlane (Hockey)

Team of the Year

UC Women’s Basketball

Coach of the Year

Ernie Goodhue (Women’s Rugby)

Official of the Year

Liam Scanlon (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

Joseph Scott (Canoe Polo)

Lydia Ruth Nuttall (Canoe Polo)

Mitch Graham (Canoe Polo)

Darcy Rose (Basketball)

Pip Connell (Basketball)

Max Beckert (Cycling)

Trent Summers (Hockey)

Nicholas Hann (Orienteering)

Jamie Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

Tomas Tappin (Ice Hockey)

Chloe Williamson (Netball)

Hayley Saunders (Netball)

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

Meisha Nicolson (Rowing)

Mollie Weston (Rowing)

Madeleine Ashby (Rowing)

Theo Krielen (Rowing)

Samuel Godwin (Rugby)

Jessie Hansen (Rugby)

Nicole Purdom (Rugby)

Keilamarita Pouri-Lane (Rugby)

Ollie Jones (Speed Skating)

Hapimana Lines-Tohiariki (Touch)

Petera Gibson Westrupp (Touch)

Jonathan Barnett (Squash)

Keith Algar (Ultimate Frisbee)

Christopher Carr (Ultimate Frisbee)

Michelle Too (Ultimate Frisbee)

Angie Petty (Athletics)

Brad Mathas (Athletics)

 

2014

Sports Person of the Year

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

Joshua Bird (Hockey)

Team of the Year

UC Womens Div 1 Rugby

Coach of the Year

Mark Meates (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

Matthew Campbell (Basketball)

Darcy Rose (Basketball)

William Young (Cricket)

Tim Bain (Debating)

Thomas O’Brien (Debating)

Aimee Phillips (Football)

Trevor Grant (Hockey)

Ben Smith (Hockey)

Trent Summers (Hockey)

Jaime Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

Nick Hann (Orienteering)

Jaime King (Powerlifting)

Amy Mills (Rowing)

Meisha Nicolson (Rowing)

Mollie Western (Rowing)

Sam Lawson (Rugby)

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

Nicholas Prebble (Snow Sports)

Jaime Prebble (Snow Sports)

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

Caitlin Rennell (Swimming)

Nick Rapana (Touch Rugby)

Will Hamilton (Touch Rugby)

Hapi Tohiariki (Touch Rugby)

Trent Sherlock (Touch Rugby)

Phil Vaifale (Touch Rugby)

 

2013

Sports Person of the Year

Kieran Read (Rugby)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

Piet Van Hasslet (UC Basketball)

 

Sports Blue

David Elliot (Athletics)

Angela Smit (Athletics)

Philippa Connell (Basketball)

Rosanna Katene (Basketball)

Laken Wairau (Basketball)

Mitchell Graham (Canoe Polo)

Hannah Staples (Canoe Polo)

Morna Nielsen (Cricket)

William Young (Cricket)

Anna Redmond (Equestrian)

Georgie Blackwood (Hockey)

Bridget Blackwood (Hockey)

Tenille Burnside (Hockey)

Trent Summers (Hockey)

Jamie Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

Richard Moore (Motorsport)

Amy Laird (Mountain Biking)

Sarah Hayman (Netball)

Haley Mercer (Road Cycling)

Esther Austin (Rowing)

Logan Keys (Rowing)

Andrew King (Rowing)

Andrew Wakefield (Rowing)

Mitchell Graham (Rugby)

Kieran Read (Rugby)

James Lentjes (Rugby)

Jamie Verran (Rugby)

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

Hannah Orchard (Snowsports)

Jamie Prebble (Snowsports)

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

Matthew Hutchins (Swimming)

Melanie Cameron (Touch Rugby)

Kyle Carter (Touch Rugby)

Sarah Faithfull (Touch Rugby)

Hapi Tohiariki (Touch Rugby)

Sonatane Tu-akalau (Touch Rugby)

Mike Phillips (Triathlon)

Thomas Fraser (Ultimate Frisbee)

Jake Darling (Volleyball)

Nicholas McCormick (Volleyball)

Alexandra Boyd (Waterpolo)

 

2012

Sports Person of the Year

Angela Smit (Athletics)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

Martin Single (Hockey)

 

Sports Blue

Jessica Gibson (Aerobics)

Malcolm Hicks (Athletics)

Angela Smit (Athletics)

Hannah Newbould (Athletics)

Nicki McFadzien (Athletics)

Philippa Connell (Basketball)

Rosanna Katene (Basketball)

William Young (Cricket)

Haley Mercer (Cycling)

Sharlotte Lucas (Cycling)

Tenille Burnside (Hockey)

Jennifer Storey (Hockey)

Rachel McCann (Hockey)

Reuben Koorey (Hockey)

Trent Summers (Hockey)

Redvers Wilbur (Hockey)

Hannah Marshall (Hockey)

Bridget Blackwood (Hockey)

Pippa Hayward (Hockey)

Sarah Byers (Hockey)

Jamie Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

Tom Richards (Ice Hockey)

Richard Moore (Motorsport)

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

Sarah Hayman (Netball)

Jamie King (Powerlifting)

Brendon O’Connor (Rugby)

Sam Lawson (Rugby)

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

Kurt Davies (Rugby)

Michael Allardice (Rugby)

Olivia Coady (Rugby)

Ruby Tui (Rugby)

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

Laura Wood (Triathlon)

Crystal Lenky (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

2011

Sports Person of the Year

Sophie Devine (Cricket and Hockey)

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

Victor Simpson (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

Justin Clark (AFL)

Lukas Swart (AFL)

Timothy Jones (Athletics)

Malcolm Hicks (Athletics)

Angela Smit (Athletics)

Fiona Morrison (Athletics)

Chris Thomson (Basketball)

Jed Graham (Canoe Polo)

Sophie Devine (Cricket)

Ryan McCone (Cricket)

Logan Van Beek (Cricket)

Alex Fowler (Cross Country)

Nicki McFadzien (Cross Country)

Matthew Harris (Cross Country)

Haley Mercer (Cycling)

James McCoy (Cycling)

Sophie Devine (Hockey)

Pippa Hayward (Hockey)

Tim Miskimmin (Hockey)

Rachel McCann (Hockey)

Fiona Morrison (Hockey)

Amelia Gibson (Hockey)

Jordan Grant (Hockey)

Blake Bennett (Kendo)

Alicia Cavan (Kendo)

David Wong (Kendo)

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

Charlotte Kight (Netball)

Kurt Rooney (Rugby)

Olivia Coady (Rugby)

Kurt Davies (Rugby)

Hamish Catherwood (Rugby)

Matthew Moulds (Rugby)

Brendon Oconnor (Rugby)

Ruby Tui (Rugby)

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

Jack Wilson (Rugby Sevens)

Keziah Oliver (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

Dominic Campbell (Snow Skiing)

Hannah Orchard (Snowboarding)

Marina Macartney (Surf Lifesaving)

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

Lyndon Bird (Swimming)

Jordan Grant (Touch)

Joshua Sprott (Touch)

Robert Prendergast (Ultimate)

Tom Fraser (Ultimate)

Michael Jeffcott (Ultimate)

Aaron Neal (Ultimate)

Joshua Broughton (Ultimate)

Alexandra Boyd (Water Polo)