Past Recipients

 

2020 Winners

 

Arts Blues Winners 2020

Outstanding Achievement in the Arts

 

Thomas Bedggood

 

Outstanding Contribution to University Arts

 

NA

 

Music

 

Caitlin Bradley

 

Evan Oijordsbakken

 

Felix Mendonca

 

Milan Raxworthy

 

Sam Williams

 

William Herewini

 

Thomas Bedgood

 

Film

 

Richard Townsend

 

Dancing

 

Francesca Harrison (Competitive Ballroom and Latin American Dancing)

 

Serena Cooper

 

Author

 

Josiah Morgan (Author, Theatre Teacher and Theatre Director, Performer)

 

Kirsty Dunn

 

Sports Blues Winners 2020

Sports Person of the Year

 

Bronwyn Dibb (Trampoline)

 

Team of the Year

 

UC Viperettes (Womens Rugby)

 

Official of the Year

 

Hamish Dale (Basketball)

 

Coach of the Year

 

Piet Van Hasselt (Basketball)

 

Outstanding Contribution to UC Sports

 

Jared Brixton (Rugby)

 

Sport Blue

 

Julia Harrison (Archery)

 

Luke Mercieca (Athletics)

 

Eliza Meekings (Athletics)

 

Max Attwell (Athletics (Decathlon))

 

Jenny Zhu (Badminton)

 

Tessa Stewart Morrison (Basketball)

 

Mac Stodart (Basketball)

 

Jack Exeter (Basketball)

 

William O'Rourke (Cricket)

 

Thomas Zohrab (Cricket)

 

Nick Lidstone (Hockey, and cricket)

 

Edmund Fordyce (Croquet)

 

Cameron Jones (Cross-country Mountain biking)

 

Conor Shearing (Cycling)

 

Lucy Thomson (Cycling)

 

Firdaus Shairi (FIFA 20 E-Sports)

 

Margot Willis (Hockey)

 

Charlotte Lee (Hockey)

 

Felix Rolls (Hockey)

 

Moss Jackson (Hockey)

 

Caitlin-Judith Heale (Ice Hockey)

 

Hayley Mackey (JUDO)

 

Britney Aldridge (Karate)

 

Juliet McLachlan (Karate)

 

Juliet Robertson (Korfball)

 

Daisy Forsythe (Rowing)

 

Jamie Hindle-Daniels (Rowing)

 

Ricky Kiddle (Rowing)

 

Murphy Waters (Rowing)

 

Grace Brooker (Rugby Union)

 

Blair Murray (Rugby Union)

 

Lucy Jenkins (Rugby Union)

 

Steven Drabble (Surf Life Saving)

 

Quinton Hurley (Swimming)

 

Sarita de Gouw (Rugby)

 

Charlotte Bush (Touch Rugby)

 

Bronwyn Dibb (Trampoline)

 

Oscar Cunningham (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Luke Rabe (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Becky Farr (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Ella Ferguson (Volleyball)

 

Jacob Ceelen-Thomas (Volleyball)

 

Chloe Mikaera (Volleyball)

 

Sport Recognition Award

 

Hamish Dale (Basketball (Referee))

 

McKynlee Breen (Netball(Referee))

 

Jean Kozyniak (Athletics (Coach))

 

Michael Wilson (Rugby (Coach))

 

Mike Rowe (Rugby (Coach))

 

Piet Van Hasselt (Basketball (Coach))

 

Lily Nicol (Basketball (Service))

 

Jared Brixton (Rugby (Service))

 

UC Mens Basketball (Basketball)

 

UC Viperettes (Rugby)

 

UC Motorsport (Motorsport)

 

Community Blues Winners 2020

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

 

Bariz Shah

 

Waewae Kai Pakiaka: Outstanding contribution to the Māori community

 

Te Matau Flanagan

 

Outstanding Contribution to Equity and Diversity

 

Tulsi Lathia

 

Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability

 

Levi Fayne Maakawhio Collier Robinson

 

Community Blue

 

Alyce Lysaght

 

Awatea Pokai

 

Bariz Shah

 

Grace Feltham

 

Hinehou Flanagan

 

Isabella Fanselow

 

Levi Fayne Maakawhio Collier Robinson

 

Madison Simmons

 

Serena Cooper

 

Te Matau Flanagan

 

Tulsi Lathia

 

Usma Azhar

 

 

 

2019 Winners

 

Arts Blues Winners 2019

Outstanding Achievement in the Arts

 

Thomas Bedggood

 

Outstanding Contribution to University Arts

 

Polly Hoskins

 

Music

 

Baily Lelieveld

 

Chas Wakefield

 

Jack Nolan

 

Kevin Fernando

 

Wenting Yang

 

Literature

 

Polly Hoskins

 

Musician and Composer

 

Thomas Bedggood

 

Arts Recognition Award

 

Polly Hoskins

 

 

Sports Blues Winners 2019

Sports Person of the Year

 

Braydon Ennor (Rugby)

 

Team of the Year

 

UC Mens Premier Basketball

 

Official of the Year

 

George Haswell (Rugby / Touch Rugby)

 

Coach of the Year

 

Piet Van Hasselt (Basketball)

 

Outstanding Contribution to UC Sports

 

Piet Van Hasselt (Basketball)

 

Sports Blue

 

Julia Harrison (Archery)

 

Anna Perry (Athletics)

 

Luke Mercieca (Athletics)

 

Max Atwell (Athletics)

 

Edmund Fordyce (Croquet)

 

Una Foyle (Football)

 

Britneylee Nicholson (Football + Futsal)

 

Rebecca Lake (Football + Futsal)

 

Josie Dixon (Handball)

 

Hayley Cox (Hockey)

 

Madeleine Story (Hockey)

 

Margot Willis (Hockey)

 

Adam Hillis (Hockey )

 

Lily Marshall (Netball)

 

Henry Wills (Rowing)

 

Braydon Ennor (Rugby)

 

Grace Brooker (Rugby)

 

Jessie Hansen (Rugby)

 

Lucy Jenkins (Rugby)

 

Will Jordan (Rugby)

 

Quinton Hurley (Swimming)

 

Jade Bowen (Touch Rugby)

 

Bronwyn Dibb (Trampoline)

 

Cailtin Wood (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Kimberley Fuller (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Mike Muldrew (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Paige Hansen (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Te Atawhai Maginness (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Yani Nicholson (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Ella Ferguson (Volleyball)

 

Sport Recognition Award

 

Lyndon Fraser (Athletics)

 

Piet Van Hasselt (Basketball)

 

UC Mens Falcons Volleyball Team (CHC Premier Basketball Champions)

 

Caleb Downes (Football Referee)

 

Harrison Cook (Football Referee)

 

Michael Love (Football Referee)

 

Craig Anderson (Hockey)

 

George Haswell (Rugby and Touch Rugby Referee)

 

UC Mens Falcons Hockey Team (UTSNZ Hockey Champs)

 

UC Mens Premier Basketball Team (UTSNZ Volleyball Champs)

 

 

Community Blues Winners 2019

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

 

Bariz Shah & Eleanor Hurton

 

Waewae Kai Pakiaka: Outstanding contribution to the Māori community

 

Tamahou Thoms

 

Outstanding Contribution to Equity and Diversity

 

Eleanor Hurton

 

Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability

 

Amelia Dewhurst & Rose Bayldon

 

Community Blue

 

Amelia Dewhurst

 

Bariz Shah

 

Eleanor Hurton

 

Freya Farrar

 

George Stilwell

 

Hinerangi Curtis

 

Josephine Varghese

 

Paige Sillivan

 

Rose Bayldon

 

Sam Walker

 

Tamahou Thoms

 

 

2018 Winners

 

Sports Blues Winners 2018

Sports Person of the Year

 

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

 

Team of the Year

 

UC Men’s Hockey Team & UC Men’s Basketball Falcons

 

Official of the Year

 

Harrison Cook (Football)

 

Outstanding Contribution to UC Sports

 

Charlotte Edwards (Hockey)

 

Lifetime Achievement award for Service to University Sport

 

Ivan Bolton (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

 

Adam Hillis (Hockey)

 

Ashley Stewart (Canyoneering)

 

Christina Ryan (Athletics)

 

Connor Melton (Athletics)

 

Daniel Alexander (Fullbore Target Shooting)

 

Hayley Cox (Hockey)

 

Joseph Lynch (Orienteering)

 

Iona Young (Hockey)

 

Jade Bowen (Touch Rugby)

 

Jason Hunt (Duathlon)

 

Julia Harrison (Archery)

 

Kiri Atkin (Triathlon)

 

Luke Mercieca (Athletics)

 

Margot Willis (Hockey)

 

Matthew Sweet (Skiing)

 

Sian Goodall (Hockey)

 

Tom McGowan (Futsal)

 

Whitney Hepburn (Football)

 

William Campbell (Swimming)

 

Nathan Luff (Rowing)

 

Chris Everitt (Rowing)

 

Josh Wade (Rowing)

 

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

 

George Howatt (Rowing)

 

Laura Glen (Rowing)

 

Grace Namana (Netball)

 

Ari Graham (Triathlon)

 

Arts Blues Winners 2018

Arts Blue

 

Donan Patterson

 

Kimberly Wood

 

 

2017 Winners

 

Arts Blues Winners 2017

Outstanding Achievement in the Arts

 

Vaea Peterson

 

Outstanding Achievement in Dance

 

Lewis Gibson

 

Outstanding Contribution to Fine Arts at UC

 

Lee Richardson

 

Arts Blue

 

Sarah Sonal

 

Ashley Stewart

 

Clarissa Robert Jeyakumar

 

Ashley Perry

 

John Richardson

 

Daniel Cooper

 

Hamish Petersen

 

Maia Abraham

 

Caitlin Jane Clark

 

Sports Blues Winners 2017

Sports Person of the Year

 

Tayla Bruce (Lawn Bowls)

 

Team of the Year

 

The Honey Badgers - UC Ultimate

 

Sports Blue

 

Adam Hills (Hockey)

 

Angie Petty (Athletics)

 

Ben Scott (Powerlifting)

 

Braydon Ennor (Rugby Union)

 

Bridget Kiddle (Hockey)

 

Cass Engler (Rugby Sevens & Touch Rugby)

 

Charntay Elizabeth Poko (Rugby League & Rugby Union)

 

Gabi Steer (Underwater Hockey)

 

George Howat (Rowing)

 

Iona Young (Hockey)

 

Jason Hursthouse (Hockey)

 

Jessie Hansen (Rugby Union)

 

Kaveinga Finau (Rugby Union)

 

Kaylee Tavendale (Rugby Union)

 

Kiri Atkin (Triathlon)

 

Laura Glen (Rowing)

 

Libby Bird (Hockey)

 

Madeline Davidson (Trampolining)

 

Margot Willis (Hockey)

 

Matthew Butterfield (Volleyball)

 

Matthew Mesman (Rowing)

 

Nick Haworth (Football)

 

Nick Healy (Underwater Hockey)

 

Nicole Purdom (Rugby Union)

 

Olivia McGoverne (Rugby Union)

 

Ollie Jones (Road Cycling)

 

Phoebe Stallmann (Underwater Hockey)

 

Roddy Lockhart (Football)

 

Sam Godwin (Rugby Union)

 

Sean Liddicoat (Football)

 

Sian Goodall (Hockey)

 

Sophie Williams (Futsal)

 

Texas Toleafoa (Rugby League)

 

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

 

Tom McGowan (Futsal)

 

Whitney Hepburn (Football)

 

Tayla Bruce (Lawn Bowls)

 

Community Blues Winners 2017

Outstanding Achievement in Community Engagement

 

Ashley Stuart

 

Outstanding Contribution to the Canterbury Community

 

Anumeya Chandra

 

Outstanding Contribution to Sustainability

 

Jeff Willis

 

Community Blue

 

Kaitlyn White

 

Jared McMahon

 

Kestrel Ritchie

 

Isabelle Smith

 

Clarissa Robert Jeyakumar

 

Kendra Burgess-Naude

 

Richard Gresson

 

Hamish Johnston

 

Luke Campbell

 

 

2016 Winners

 

Sports Blues Winners 2016

Sports Person of the Year

 

Georgia Groen-Barefoot (Waterskiing)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

 

Trent Summers (Hockey)

 

Team of the Year

 

Tom Mackintosh & George Howatt (Rowing)

 

Coach of the Year

 

Ernie Goodhue (Women's Div 1 Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

 

Peter Harris (Alpinism)

 

Georgia Groen (Barefoot Waterskiing)

 

Pip Connell (Basketball)

 

Josh Petermann (Basketball)

 

Ruifa Huang (Canoe Polo)

 

Olivia McGoverne (Cricket)

 

Michael McAuley (Golf)

 

Bridget Kiddle (Hockey)

 

Trent Summers (Hockey)

 

Sarah Boomer (Netball)

 

Caitlin Dowden (Netball)

 

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

 

Hayley Saunders (Netball)

 

Chloe Williamson (Netball)

 

Laura Glen (Rowing)

 

Laura Glen (Rowing)

 

George Howat (Rowing)

 

Lucy Hutchinson (Rowing)

 

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

 

Matthew Mesman (Rowing)

 

Olivia McGoverne (Rugby)

 

Nicole Purdom (Rugby)

 

Sam Godwin (Rugby)

 

Ollie Jones (Speed Skating)

 

Caitlin Ruddle Surf (Life Saving)

 

William Campbell (Swimming)

 

Cassandra Engler (Touch Rugby)

 

Kiri Atkin (Triathlon)

 

Benjamin Johnstone (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

George Howat (Rowing)

 

Lucy Hutchinson (Rowing)

 

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

 

Matthew Mesman (Rowing)

 

Olivia McGoverne (Rugby)

 

Nicole Purdom (Rugby)

 

Sam Godwin (Rugby)

 

Ollie Jones (Speed Skating)

 

Caitlin Ruddle Surf (Life Saving)

 

William Campbell (Swimming)

 

Cassandra Engler (Touch Rugby)

 

Kiri Atkin (Triathlon)

 

Benjamin Johnstone (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

 

2015 Winners

 

Sports Blues Winners 2015

Sports Person of the Year

 

Angie Petty (Athletics)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

 

Deborah McFarlane (Hockey)

 

Team of the Year

 

UC Women’s Basketball

 

Coach of the Year

 

Ernie Goodhue (Women’s Rugby)

 

Official of the Year

 

Liam Scanlon (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

 

Joseph Scott (Canoe Polo)

 

Lydia Ruth Nuttall (Canoe Polo)

 

Mitch Graham (Canoe Polo)

 

Darcy Rose (Basketball)

 

Pip Connell (Basketball)

 

Max Beckert (Cycling)

 

Trent Summers (Hockey)

 

Nicholas Hann (Orienteering)

 

Jamie Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

 

Tomas Tappin (Ice Hockey)

 

Chloe Williamson (Netball)

 

Hayley Saunders (Netball)

 

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

 

Tom Mackintosh (Rowing)

 

Meisha Nicolson (Rowing)

 

Mollie Weston (Rowing)

 

Madeleine Ashby (Rowing)

 

Theo Krielen (Rowing)

 

Samuel Godwin (Rugby)

 

Jessie Hansen (Rugby)

 

Nicole Purdom (Rugby)

 

Keilamarita Pouri-Lane (Rugby)

 

Ollie Jones (Speed Skating)

 

Hapimana Lines-Tohiariki (Touch)

 

Petera Gibson Westrupp (Touch)

 

Jonathan Barnett (Squash)

 

Keith Algar (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Christopher Carr (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Michelle Too (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Angie Petty (Athletics)

 

Brad Mathas (Athletics)

 

 

2014 Winners

 

Sports Blues Winners 2014

Sports Person of the Year

 

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

 

Joshua Bird (Hockey)

 

Team of the Year

 

UC Womens Div 1 Rugby

 

Coach of the Year

 

Mark Meates (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

 

Matthew Campbell (Basketball)

 

Darcy Rose (Basketball)

 

William Young (Cricket)

 

Tim Bain (Debating)

 

Thomas O’Brien (Debating)

 

Aimee Phillips (Football)

 

Trevor Grant (Hockey)

 

Ben Smith (Hockey)

 

Trent Summers (Hockey)

 

Jaime Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

 

Nick Hann (Orienteering)

 

Jaime King (Powerlifting)

 

Amy Mills (Rowing)

 

Meisha Nicolson (Rowing)

 

Mollie Western (Rowing)

 

Sam Lawson (Rugby)

 

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

 

Nicholas Prebble (Snow Sports)

 

Jaime Prebble (Snow Sports)

 

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

 

Caitlin Rennell (Swimming)

 

Nick Rapana (Touch Rugby)

 

Will Hamilton (Touch Rugby)

 

Hapi Tohiariki (Touch Rugby)

 

Trent Sherlock (Touch Rugby)

 

Phil Vaifale (Touch Rugby)

 

 

2013 Winners

 

Sports Blues Winners 2013

Sports Person of the Year

 

Kieran Read (Rugby)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

 

Piet Van Hasslet (UC Basketball)

 

Sports Blue

 

David Elliot (Athletics)

 

Angela Smit (Athletics)

 

Philippa Connell (Basketball)

 

Rosanna Katene (Basketball)

 

Laken Wairau (Basketball)

 

Mitchell Graham (Canoe Polo)

 

Hannah Staples (Canoe Polo)

 

Morna Nielsen (Cricket)

 

William Young (Cricket)

 

Anna Redmond (Equestrian)

 

Georgie Blackwood (Hockey)

 

Bridget Blackwood (Hockey)

 

Tenille Burnside (Hockey)

 

Trent Summers (Hockey)

 

Jamie Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

 

Richard Moore (Motorsport)

 

Amy Laird (Mountain Biking)

 

Sarah Hayman (Netball)

 

Haley Mercer (Road Cycling)

 

Esther Austin (Rowing)

 

Logan Keys (Rowing)

 

Andrew King (Rowing)

 

Andrew Wakefield (Rowing)

 

Mitchell Graham (Rugby)

 

Kieran Read (Rugby)

 

James Lentjes (Rugby)

 

Jamie Verran (Rugby)

 

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

 

Hannah Orchard (Snowsports)

 

Jamie Prebble (Snowsports)

 

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

 

Matthew Hutchins (Swimming)

 

Melanie Cameron (Touch Rugby)

 

Kyle Carter (Touch Rugby)

 

Sarah Faithfull (Touch Rugby)

 

Hapi Tohiariki (Touch Rugby)

 

Sonatane Tu-akalau (Touch Rugby)

 

Mike Phillips (Triathlon)

 

Thomas Fraser (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

Jake Darling (Volleyball)

 

Nicholas McCormick (Volleyball)

 

Alexandra Boyd (Waterpolo)

 


2012 Winners

 

Sport Blues Winners 2012

Sports Person of the Year

 

Angela Smit (Athletics)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

 

Martin Single (Hockey)

 

Sports Blue

 

Jessica Gibson (Aerobics)

 

Malcolm Hicks (Athletics)

 

Angela Smit (Athletics)

 

Hannah Newbould (Athletics)

 

Nicki McFadzien (Athletics)

 

Philippa Connell (Basketball)

 

Rosanna Katene (Basketball)

 

William Young (Cricket)

 

Haley Mercer (Cycling)

 

Sharlotte Lucas (Cycling)

 

Tenille Burnside (Hockey)

 

Jennifer Storey (Hockey)

 

Rachel McCann (Hockey)

 

Reuben Koorey (Hockey)

 

Trent Summers (Hockey)

 

Redvers Wilbur (Hockey)

 

Hannah Marshall (Hockey)

 

Bridget Blackwood (Hockey)

 

Pippa Hayward (Hockey)

 

Sarah Byers (Hockey)

 

Jamie Lawrence (Ice Hockey)

 

Tom Richards (Ice Hockey)

 

Richard Moore (Motorsport)

 

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

 

Sarah Hayman (Netball)

 

Jamie King (Powerlifting)

 

Brendon O’Connor (Rugby)

 

Sam Lawson (Rugby)

 

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

 

Kurt Davies (Rugby)

 

Michael Allardice (Rugby)

 

Olivia Coady (Rugby)

 

Ruby Tui (Rugby)

 

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

 

Laura Wood (Triathlon)

 

Crystal Lenky (Ultimate Frisbee)

 

 

2011 Winners

 

Sports Blues Winners 2011

Sports Person of the Year

 

Sophie Devine (Cricket and Hockey)

 

Outstanding Contribution to Community Sport

 

Victor Simpson (Rugby)

 

Sports Blue

 

Justin Clark (AFL)

 

Lukas Swart (AFL)

 

Timothy Jones (Athletics)

 

Malcolm Hicks (Athletics)

 

Angela Smit (Athletics)

 

Fiona Morrison (Athletics)

 

Chris Thomson (Basketball)

 

Jed Graham (Canoe Polo)

 

Sophie Devine (Cricket)

 

Ryan McCone (Cricket)

 

Logan Van Beek (Cricket)

 

Alex Fowler (Cross Country)

 

Nicki McFadzien (Cross Country)

 

Matthew Harris (Cross Country)

 

Haley Mercer (Cycling)

 

James McCoy (Cycling)

 

Sophie Devine (Hockey)

 

Pippa Hayward (Hockey)

 

Tim Miskimmin (Hockey)

 

Rachel McCann (Hockey)

 

Fiona Morrison (Hockey)

 

Amelia Gibson (Hockey)

 

Jordan Grant (Hockey)

 

Blake Bennett (Kendo)

 

Alicia Cavan (Kendo)

 

David Wong (Kendo)

 

Sophia Fenwick (Netball)

 

Charlotte Kight (Netball)

 

Kurt Rooney (Rugby)

 

Olivia Coady (Rugby)

 

Kurt Davies (Rugby)

 

Hamish Catherwood (Rugby)

 

Matthew Moulds (Rugby)

 

Brendon Oconnor (Rugby)

 

Ruby Tui (Rugby)

 

Luke Whitelock (Rugby)

 

Jack Wilson (Rugby Sevens)

 

Keziah Oliver (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

 

Dominic Campbell (Snow Skiing)

 

Hannah Orchard (Snowboarding)

 

Marina Macartney (Surf Lifesaving)

 

Rebecca Dooley (Swimming)

 

Lyndon Bird (Swimming)

 

Jordan Grant (Touch)

 

Joshua Sprott (Touch)

 

Robert Prendergast (Ultimate)

 

Tom Fraser (Ultimate)

 

Michael Jeffcott (Ultimate)

 

Aaron Neal (Ultimate)

 

Joshua Broughton (Ultimate)

 

Alexandra Boyd (Water Polo)