Class Reps

Class Reps are student representatives who act as liaisons between classes and lecturers.  Each class should have its own elected or volunteer class rep, whose task is to be the first point of contact for students to help resolve class issues at a low level, and thereby help to avoid bigger problems later.

Class Reps are trained and will offer guidance and support for their classmates on general course issues.  This includes things which the whole class has issues with.  They can help you communicate your issues to the lecturer.  Class Reps also provide feedback to the relevant departments and to the UCSA about how things are going with your course.

Class Reps can’t help you with individual issues.  It is best to approach the lecturer yourself with these problems, or ask advice from the UCSA Advocacy and Welfare Team by emailing help@ucsa.org.nz.

Looking for your Class Rep?

Luke Gordon
— select a course —
ANIJA MARIAM JOSEPH
— select a course —
Moana Lee
— select a course —
Joel Brunke
— select a course —
Samuel Robb
— select a course —
Mohammad Omid Ahmad Ali
— select a course —
YUEHUi ZHAO
— select a course —
Eveline Roosmarijn Hogguer
— select a course —
Jack Chapman
— select a course —
Amy Pearson
— select a course —
Tacy Eyles
ACCT102 – Accounting and Financial Information
William Holland
ACCT103 – Accounting and Taxation: An Introduction
Muskaan Lal
ACCT211 – Financial Accounting
panisara thammasila
ACCT252 – Law of Business Contracts
Sophie Field
ACCT252 – Law of Business Contracts
panisara thammasila
ACCT256 – Law of Business Organisations
Jayhan Sim
ACCT312 – Advanced Financial Accounting
Mitchell Tier
ACCT312 – Advanced Financial Accounting
Rhys Kontze
ANTA600 – Antarctic Studies Masters
Alex Aves
ANTA700 – Antarctic Studies PhD
Rodrigo Gomez Fell
ANTA700 – Antarctic Studies PhD
Rose Foster
APSY – Applied Psychology
Deniz Stephenson
APSY – Applied Psychology
Lucas Hill
APSY660 – Dissertation
Jessica Lord
ASTR211 – Observational Astronomy
Lily Williams
ASTR422 – Theoretical and Observational Cosmology
William Satterthwaite
BCHM281 – Practical Biochemistry
William Lee
BCHM306 – Biochemical Pathology
Elizabeth Howe
BCHM339 – Bioinorganic and Bioorganic Chemistry
Antonella Urli
BIOL213 – Microbiology
William Lee
BIOL213 – Microbiology
George Cox
BIOL313 – Advanced Microbiology
Inoli Wadumesthrige Don
BIOL313 – Advanced Microbiology
Cassidy Weavers
BIOL375 – Freshwater Ecosystems
Ashleigh Pont
BIOL375 – Freshwater Ecosystems
Jessica Stone
BSLP100 – 1st Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Alysha Graham
BSLP100 – 1st Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Francesca Harrison
BSLP300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Brittany Craythorne
BSLP300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Laura Stewart
BSNS201 – Business and Culture
panisara thammasila
BSNS201 – Business and Culture
Sarah Ryan
BSNS201 – Business and Culture
Kate Woolmore
CFPY603 – Introduction to Interventions
Toni Smith
CHCH101 – Strengthening Communities through Social Innovation
Ryan Schneebeli
CHCH101 – Strengthening Communities through Social Innovation
Sebastian Green
CHEM111 – Chemical Principles and Processes
Artemis Hingston
CHEM111 – Chemical Principles and Processes
Nathan Scott
CHEM111 – Chemical Principles and Processes
Lukas Hornell
CHEM112 – Structure and Reactivity in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Solomon Maclean
CHEM246 – Introduction to Medicinal Chemistry
Patrick Khella
CHEM251 – Foundations of Materials Science and Nanotechnology
Patrick Khella
CHEM333 – Chemical Physics and Spectroscopy
Amy Burney
CHEM335 – Organometallic Chemistry and Catalysis
Elsie Wadie
CHEM337 – Organic Synthesis
Fuchsia Moran
CHEM382 – Instrumental Methods
Amy Burney
CHIN152 – Chinese Language 1-B
AnanthaRajan Kasi Ratnam
CHIN152 – Chinese Language 1-B
Monty Izard
CHIN352 – Chinese Language 3-B
Hamish Familton
CINE104 – The Oscar for Best Picture: The Envelope Please!
Caleb Langdale-Hunt
CINE202 – Film and Theory
Richard Cadiben
CLAS122 – Myth, Power and Identity in the Graeco-Roman World
Caitlin Baber
CLAS145 – Beginners’ Latin B
Amy Pearson
CLAS207 – Roman Art and Architecture
Ashara Anderson
CLAS207 – Roman Art and Architecture
Emily Hodge-Armstrong
CMDS605 – Advanced Clinical Practicum, Supervision and Administration
Sarah Woodfield
CMDS605 – Advanced Clinical Practicum, Supervision and Administration
Wallis Grout-Brown
COMS102 – Introduction to News and Journalism
Rhyva van Onselen
COMS104 – Introduction to Strategic Communication
Georgia Stevenson-Phair
COMS231 – Digital Media Production
Liam Broderick
COMS232 – Risk and Crisis Communication
Pearl Cardwell-Massie
COMS233 – Media Law for Journalists
Ella Somers
COMS305 – Media and Social Change
Shaylee Bright
COMS420 – Special Topic: Public Diplomacy
Davide Garello
COMS425 – Campaign Planning with Social Data Analysis
Aakriti Ganguli
COMS425 – Campaign Planning with Social Data Analysis
Jessica Bartle
COSC121 – Introduction to Computer Programming
Nicholas Tan
COSC121 – Introduction to Computer Programming
Jessica Frost
COSC122 – Introduction to Computer Science
Harrison Camm
COSC264 – Introduction to Computer Networks and the Internet
William Cross
COSC264 – Introduction to Computer Networks and the Internet
Braden Kay
COSC265 – Relational Database Systems
Raven Townsend
COSC265 – Relational Database Systems
Ella Johnson
COSC265 – Relational Database Systems
Hannah Thompson
COSC362 – Data and Network Security
Ellen Zhang
COSC362 – Data and Network Security
Inga Tokarenko
COSC367 – Artificial Intelligence
Xiaoyi Xiong
COSC368 – Humans and Computers
Richard Vong
COSC368 – Humans and Computers
Lydia Looi
COSC401 – Machine Learning
Nathan Cleaver
COSC424 – Secure Software
Nathan Cleaver
COSC441 – Wireless Networking Systems and Performance
Flynn Doherty
COSC480 – Computer Programming
Pepper(Ziling) Feng
CRJU160 – Legal Issues in the New Zealand criminal justice system
Hannah Lawson
CRJU160 – Legal Issues in the New Zealand criminal justice system
Selina Patteron
CRJU302 – Prisons and Corrections
Joanne Berg
CRJU308 – The Principles of Evidence
Joanne Berg
CRJU312 – Contemporary Issues in Criminal Law and Procedure
Mary Wilson
DATA201 – Data Wrangling
William Chen
DATA415 – Computational Social Choice
Aakanksha kapoor

Want to become a class rep?

You MUST ASK YOUR LECTURER if you are/can be the class rep before submitting this form!

Please DO NOT SUBMIT until you have confirmed with your lecturer!

If you have any questions about becoming a class rep, please contact the Class Rep Coordinator at classreps@ucsa.org.nz!