CLASS REPRESENTATIVES

COVID-19 update 16 April 2020: Class representatives are still available and they're working remotely to represent their classes and assist other students.

Sign-ups and training are operating as they normally would at this time of the year.

Class Reps are student representatives who act as liaisons between classes and lecturers.  Each class should have its own elected or volunteer class rep, whose task is to be the first point of contact for students to help resolve class issues at a low level, and thereby help to avoid bigger problems later.

Class Reps are trained and will offer guidance and support for their classmates on general course issues.  This includes things which the whole class has issues with.  They can help you communicate your issues to the lecturer.  Class Reps also provide feedback to the relevant departments and to the UCSA about how things are going with your course.

Class Reps can’t help you with individual issues.  It is best to approach the lecturer yourself with these problems, or ask advice from the UCSA Advocacy and Welfare Team by emailing help@ucsa.org.nz.

Looking for your Class Rep?

— select a course —
Joel Brunke
ACCT102 – Accounting and Financial Information
William Holland
APSY – Applied Psychology
Deniz Stephenson
APSY – Applied Psychology
Lucas Hill
APSY660 – Dissertation
Jessica Lord
BCHM339 – Bioinorganic and Bioorganic Chemistry
Antonella Urli
BSLP100 – 1st Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Alysha Graham
BSLP100 – 1st Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Francesca Harrison
BSLP300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Brittany Craythorne
BSLP300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Laura Stewart
CHEM112 – Structure and Reactivity in Chemistry and Biochemistry
Solomon Maclean
CHEM246 – Introduction to Medicinal Chemistry
Patrick Khella
CHEM251 – Foundations of Materials Science and Nanotechnology
Patrick Khella
CHEM333 – Chemical Physics and Spectroscopy
Amy Burney
CHEM337 – Organic Synthesis
Fuchsia Moran
CHEM382 – Instrumental Methods
Amy Burney
CMDS605 – Advanced Clinical Practicum, Supervision and Administration
Sarah Woodfield
CMDS605 – Advanced Clinical Practicum, Supervision and Administration
Wallis Grout-Brown
COMS231 – Digital Media Production
Liam Broderick
COSC121 – Introduction to Computer Programming
Nicholas Tan
COSC264 – Introduction to Computer Networks and the Internet
William Cross
COSC264 – Introduction to Computer Networks and the Internet
Braden Kay
COSC265 – Relational Database Systems
Hannah Thompson
COSC368 – Humans and Computers
Richard Vong
COSC368 – Humans and Computers
Lydia Looi
COSC441 – Wireless Networking Systems and Performance
Flynn Doherty
DATA420 – Scalable Data Science
Sumit Doiphode
ENCE200 – 1st Pro Computer Engineering
Joseph Klopper
ENCE200 – 1st Pro Computer Engineering
Llybel Oakly
ENCE300 – 2nd Pro Computer Engineering
Joshua Hogan
ENCE400 – 3rd Pro Computer Engineering
Josiah Craw
ENCH200 – 1st Pro Chemical and Process Engineering
Izzie Wilson
ENCH400 – 3rd Pro Chemical and Process Engineering
Daniel Mak
ENCH400 – 3rd Pro Chemical and Process Engineering
Ross Shepherd
ENCH400 – 3rd Pro Chemical and Process Engineering
Joshua Michael
ENCH495 – Research Project
Savannah Egerton
ENCN300 – 2nd Pro Civil and Natural Resources Engineering
Amy Chen
ENEL200 – 1st Pro Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Abigail Field
ENEL200 – 1st Pro Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Euan Robinson
ENEL200 – 1st Pro Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Oliver Kidd
ENEL200 – 1st Pro Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Kristen Ong
ENEL300 – 2nd Pro Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Edward Marshall
ENEL301 – Fundamentals of Engineering Economics and Management
Richard Vong
ENEL400 – 3rd Pro Electrical and Electronic Engineering
Dan Greenhalgh
ENGL117 – Writing for Academic Success
Sophie Stalker
ENGL117 – Writing for Academic Success
Caleb Flynn
ENGL132 – Cultural Studies: Reading Culture
Zeinab Al-Hasani
ENGL202 – Rebels, Devils and Cannibals: Literature and the Origins of Modernity
Richard Cadiben
ENGL220 – Creative Writing: Short Fiction
Misha Ghosh
ENGL302 – Rebels, Devils and Cannibals: Literature and the Origins of Modernity
CJ Renee
ENME300 – 2nd Pro Mechanical Engineering
Felix Edgar
ENME300 – 2nd Pro Mechanical Engineering
Josie Dixon
ENMT301 – Mechatronics System Design
Georgia Reynolds
ENMT301 – Mechatronics System Design
Oliver Cook
FINA450 – Honours Research
Laura Higgs
FINC201 – Business Finance
Jasmin Hanim
FORE300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Forestry Science
Jack Higby
GEOG309 – Research for Resilient Environments and Communities
Louisa Prattley
GEOG309 – Research for Resilient Environments and Communities
Caitlin Wallis
HLED321 – Health Education in Practice – INTERNSHIP
India Wellesley
HLTH301 – Evidence in Health
George Haswell
HSRV301 – Change and Human Systems
Sheehan Nicoll
HSRV301 – Change and Human Systems
Leticia Ormandy
HSRV306 – Non-Governmental Organisations and Social Development
Laura Berthelsen
INFO123 – Business Information Systems and Technology
Kornkamol Aun-Arrom
JAPA215 – Intermediate Japanese
Stephanie Fraser
JAPA215 – Intermediate Japanese
Cecilia Gomez Echenique
LAWS101 – Legal System: Legal Method and Institutions
Josh Foster-Pearcy
LAWS101 – Legal System: Legal Method and Institutions
Justine Kairau-Mortimore
LAWS101 – Legal System: Legal Method and Institutions
Abe O'Donnell
LAWS101 – Legal System: Legal Method and Institutions
Jo Sit
LAWS101 – Legal System: Legal Method and Institutions
Rana Cawley
LAWS202 – Criminal Law
Finn Jackson
LAWS202 – Criminal Law
Megan Crosbie
LAWS202 – Criminal Law
Emily Radburnd
LAWS203 – The Law of Contract
Georgia Ford
LAWS204 – The Law of Torts
Francesca Beaton
LAWS204 – The Law of Torts
Ryan Ye
LAWS206 – Public Law
Bex Thomas
LAWS206 – Public Law
Claudia Hillman
MAOR108 – Aotearoa: Introduction to New Zealand Treaty Society
Alexander Sawirs
MATH101 – Methods of Mathematics
Wen Chieh Wu
MATH101 – Methods of Mathematics
Jun zhen Kow
MATH120 – Discrete Mathematics
April Clarke
MATH120 – Discrete Mathematics
Gareth Harcombe
MATH120 – Discrete Mathematics
George Hampton
MAUD601 – Master of Audiology First Year
JAMES DAWSON
MAUD602 – Master of Audiology Second Year
Phoebe Robinson
MAUD602 – Master of Audiology Second Year
Sara Ibrahim
MGMT100 – Fundamentals of Management
Yingming He
MGMT100 – Fundamentals of Management
Lulu Huang
MPAC602 – Advanced Professional Accounting Principles
Saswata Basu Sas
MSLP – Master of Speech and Language Pathology
Rhiannon Stubbs
MUSA100 – First Year Music
Bianca Amataiti
MUSA200 – 2nd Year Music
Amy-Patricia McMurdo
PHIL133 – Philosophy and Human Nature
Bonnie McLeish
PHIL321 – Ethics
Jessica Price
PHYS102 – Engineering Physics B: Modern Physics and Electromagnetism (2)
Sasha Crawford
POLS202 – International Relations and Humanitarian Ideals
Josh Foster-Pearcy
POLS332 – Media and Conflict
Paramveer Hora

Want to become a class rep?

You MUST ASK YOUR LECTURER if you are/can be the class rep before submitting this form!

Please DO NOT SUBMIT until you have confirmed with your lecturer!

If you have any questions about becoming a class rep, please contact the Class Rep Coordinator at classreps@ucsa.org.nz!