Class Reps

 

Class Reps

Class Representatives are students who act as liaisons between the students in a course and the lecturers and Department that runs that course. Each course should have its own elected or volunteer Class Rep(s), whose task is to be the first point of contact for students to help resolve class issues at a low level, and thereby help to avoid bigger problems later.

Class Reps are trained and will offer guidance and support for their classmates on general course issues. This includes issues that affect the whole class, or a large number of students in the class. They can help you communicate your issues to the lecturer, and attempt to resolve these issues. Class Reps also provide feedback to the relevant UC Department/School and to the UCSA Executive about how things are going with your course or programme.

Class Reps cannot help you with individual issues. It is best to approach the lecturer yourself with these problems, or ask advice from the UCSA Advocacy and Welfare Team by emailing help@ucsa.org.nz.

Looking for your Class Rep?

If you cannot find any Class Reps when searching for your specific course code, try searching using just your subject code, or your subject code and the first number of your year level, as some programmes have Class Reps that represent a whole cohort rather than individual courses.

E.g. try "ENEL" or "PSYC4"

— select a course —
Ash Gutteridge
ACCT102 – Accounting and Financial Information
Caleb Stewart
ACCT102 – Accounting and Financial Information
Cameron Johnson
ACCT103 – Accounting and Taxation: An Introduction
Anna Yates
ACCT152 – Law and Business
Gwynneth Billings
ACCT152 – Law and Business
Jared Wong
ACCT222 – Management Accounting
Daniel Jefferies
ACCT254 – Taxation
Abigail Nartea
ACCT311 – Financial Accounting: Theory & Practice
Danielle Knight
ACCT316 – Public Management and Governance
Jacob Garnett
ACCT358 – Advanced Taxation
Armani Govind
ANTA102 – Antarctica: The Cold Continent
Kelsey Smith
ANTA102 – Antarctica: The Cold Continent
Molly Simpson
ANTA201 – Antarctica and Global Change
Ella Peoples
APSY – Applied Psychology
Charlotte Berry
APSY619 – Psychology of Stress, Health, and Wellbeing at Work
Zoe O'Sullivan
ARTS102 – Problems, questions, evidence
Phoebe Grey
ASTR112 – Astrophysics
Alexander Telfar
ASTR112 – Astrophysics
Abigail Merry
ASTR422 – Theoretical and Observational Cosmology
Oliver Gwatkin
BCHM305 – Protein Science
Ashleigh Johns
BIOL111 – Cellular Biology and Biochemistry
Mikayla Franco
BIOL113 – Diversity of Life
Gavin Fleener
BIOL113 – Diversity of Life
Jade Simons
BIOL274 – Principles of Ecology
Rakai Stone
BIOL274 – Principles of Ecology
Mikaela Woods
BIOL275 – Field Ecology
Brianna Fidow
BIOL333 – Molecular Genetics
Kerry Thomson Thomson
BIOL377 – Global Change and Biosecurity
Saskia Brown
BIOL378 – Population Ecology and Conservation
Julia Palmer
BSLP100 – 1st Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Hannah Mercer
BSLP200 – 2nd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Tina Peters
BSLP200 – 2nd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Kate Tyson
BSLP300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Isabella Jack
BSLP300 – 3rd Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Katie Swire
BSLP400 – 4th Year Bachelor of Speech and Language Pathology
Brenna Turnbull
BSNS201 – Business and Culture
Rita Lo
CFPY603 – Introduction to Interventions
Zara Kashkari
CHEM111 – Chemical Principles and Processes
Chau Anh Dang
CHEM111 – Chemical Principles and Processes
Long Hai Hoang
CHEM111 – Chemical Principles and Processes
George Bassett-Smith
CHEM114 – Foundations of Chemistry
Rivers Richens
CHEM211 – Molecules
Laura Doyle
CHEM212 – Chemical Reactivity
Anthony Smith
CHEM281 – Practical Chemistry
Elizabeth Campbell
CHEM336 – Supramolecular Chemistry and Molecular Engineering
Emlyn Hoyt
CHEM338 – Chemical Biology and Protein Chemistry
Tristan Francis
CHEM340 – Environmental Chemistry and Toxicology
Tristan Francis
CHEM343 – Materials Science and Nanotechnology
Emlyn Hoyt
CHEM346 – Contemporary Medicinal Chemistry
Emma Kloss
CHEM432 – Organic Chemistry
Jude Kalan
CHIN151 – Chinese Language 1-A
Naya Dial
CHIN151 – Chinese Language 1-A
Brad Hadley
CHIN155 – Understanding China
Izaac Wilson
CHIN210 – Sinophone Studies: Society, Place, and Culture
Jaspah McNulty
CHIN251 – Chinese Language 2-A
Sam Roberts
CHIN310 – Sinophone Studies: Society, Place, and Culture
Jazmine Crew
CHIN351 – Chinese Language 3-A
Jazmine Crew
CHIN353 – Chinese Language 3-C
Izaac Wilson
CINE102 – The Backpacker’s Guide to World Cinema
Minsung(Alex) Kim
CLAS120 – People, Places and Histories of the Graeco-Roman World
Alex Iggo
CLAS120 – People, Places and Histories of the Graeco-Roman World
Antonio Sidonio
CLAS151 – Greek and Latin for Absolute Beginners
David Leach
CLAS151 – Greek and Latin for Absolute Beginners
Samantha Sinclair
CLAS223 – Sex, Love and Gender in the Ancient World
Emily Close
CLAS244 – Intermediate Latin Authors A
Octavia Corva
CLAS329 – Ancient Laughter
Octavia Corva
COMS204 – Advertising and Cultural Consumption
Mary Lyons
COMS205 – Media and Politics
Brenna McMichael
COMS305 – Media and Social Change
Caitlyn McMillan
COMS320 – Strategic Campaign Development
Sophie Hill
COMS330 – Communication in Context
Stacey Schembri
COSC101 – Working in a Digital World
Kenan Moolman
COSC121 – Introduction to Computer Programming
Nathan Borton
COSC131 – Introduction to Programming for Engineers
Flynn Wilson
COSC131 – Introduction to Programming for Engineers
Chau Anh Dang Chau Anh
COSC131 – Introduction to Programming for Engineers
Leila Paul
COSC261 – Formal Languages and Compilers
Rohan Crookbain
COSC261 – Formal Languages and Compilers
Alex Widogast
COSC262 – Algorithms
George Smith-Kolff
COSC363 – Computer Graphics
Dongjin Zhou
COSC364 – Internet Technology and Engineering
Stanley Stanton
COSC364 – Internet Technology and Engineering
Ellen Zhang
COUN671 – Counselling and Psychology: Theories and Skills
Tessa McCulloch
COUN681 – Solution-focused theory and skills with individuals and groups
Verity Mace
CRJU101 – Introduction to Criminal Justice
Annabelle Reilly
CRJU101 – Introduction to Criminal Justice
Fitu One
CRJU101 – Introduction to Criminal Justice
Fitu One
CRJU101 – Introduction to Criminal Justice
Irah Nicolas
CRJU101 – Introduction to Criminal Justice
Bella Venmore
CRJU101 – Introduction to Criminal Justice
Shreya Hogbin
CRJU201 – Crime and Justice
Matt Woodfield
CRJU202 – Criminal Law for Criminal Justice
Stacey Sanders
CRJU202 – Criminal Law for Criminal Justice
Stephanie Allan
CRJU211 – Forensic Science for Criminal Justice
Shani Brady
CRJU301 – Sentencing Theory and Practice
Kristiana Soroka
CRJU314 – Serious Financial Crime
Stephanie Allan
CULT209 – Humans, Animals and Society
Maia Nicholls
CULT215 – Coming of Age in Global Cinema
Saoirse Hill-Shearman
DATA203 – Data Science Multivariable Methods
George Smith-Kolff

Want to become a Class Representative?

The Class Representative system is designed for undergraduate and taught-postgraduate (including the coursework components of mixed taught/research Master’s) programmes only.

If you are a PhD or research Master’s student, then please contact the UCSA Postgraduate Representative at postgraduate@ucsa.org.nz to discuss opportunities for representation through the PG Communication Network. You do not need to sign up to the Class Rep system.

Course Coordinators/lecturers are encouraged to ask for volunteers or run an election for the course's Class Rep(s) in the first few weeks of the semester. Please do not simply complete the form below to express interest in becoming a Class Rep.

Instead, please talk with your Course Coordinator/lecturer to ask about the process of becoming Class Rep for your particular course, to ensure that no other students have already volunteered or been appointed as Class Rep. Your Course Coordinator/lecturer may then open it up to other students in your course to also express interest in becoming a Class Rep.

After you have confirmed with your Course Coordinator/lecturer that you can be a Class Rep for your course, please complete the form below to register with the UCSA Class Rep system.

If you have any questions about becoming a class rep, please contact the Class Rep Coordinator at classreps@ucsa.org.nz!